Visas and Passports


Arrival to Armenia


To enter Armenia, foreigners must have a valid passport, entry visa or document of residency status.

Minor foreigners may enter Armenia accompanied by parents, a parent or any other legal representative, or if one arrives to his parents, a parent, legal representative or a receiving organization.

Citizens of foreign countries for whom the visa-free regime applies can stay in Armenia no more than 180 days.

Transit Through Armenia


A foreigner transiting through Armenia must present tickets to a third country or a visa to a third country and can stay in Armenia for no more than 72 hours except in cases of emergency.

Foreigners transiting Armenia by land can obtain transit visas without tickets or visas of a third country.

A visitor can stay in the Transit Zone for no more than 48 hours if not going to enter Armenia, except in cases of emergency.

Who Needs a Visa to Visit Armenia?


A visa is required for citizens of the United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand and the European Union. Single-entry tourist visas with a duration of 21 or 120 days, as well as transit visas, may be obtained on arrival at Zvartnots International Airport or when crossing land borders into Armenia. No letter of invitation is needed.

All other nationalities should visit the Ministry of Foreign Affairs website to determine whether they require a visa and, if so, whether they also require a letter of invitation.

Types of Visas


Visitor (Tourist) Visa: A visitor visa is issued to foreigners intending to enter Armenia for purposes of tourism, visiting relatives or other persons, business, transportation and other professional interest, medical treatment or other short-term stay. A visitor visa may be issued for single entry or multiple entries with a validity of up to one year. Visas are issued for a maximum of 120 days, with the possibility to extend for another 60 days.

Transit Visa: A transit visa allows a foreigner to stay in Armenia for three days, with the possibility to extend to a maximum of four days. Transit visas may be issues for single entry or multiple entries with a validity of up to one year.

Official Visa: An official visa is for a holder of an Official or Service Passport. For information about Official Visas, please visit the Ministry of Foreign Affairs website.

Diplomatic Visa: A diplomatic visa is for a holder of a Diplomatic Passport or persons with diplomatic status. For information about Diplomatic Visas, please visit the Ministry of Foreign Affairs website.

Invitations


A list of countries the citizens of which can obtain a visa to Armenia only upon invitation and only at a diplomatic representation or consular office of Armenia is available on the Ministry of Foreign Affairs website. However, Armenian nationals who are citizens of those countries may obtain a visa without an invitation and upon arrival.

The invitation must be written on the official blank of the inviting organization and must be sealed and signed by the head of the organization. It must include the following information:

  • The state registration code of the inviting organization.
  • Dates and times (single, multiple) of arrival and departure, and the place of issuance of the visa.
  • The necessary data on the invited person:
  1. Type of passport
  2. Passport’s serial number
  3. Passport given by
  4. Dates of the issuance and the validity of the passport
  5. Passport’s serial number
  6. Dates of the issuance and the validity of the passport
  7. Citizenship
  8. Telephone number
  9. Occupation
  10. Sex
  11. Surname
  12. Name
  13. Second Name
  14. Date of Birth (dd,mm,yyyy)
  15. Place of birth (State, region, city)
  16. Address (state, region, city)
  17. Nationality

Invitations can be submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs by juridical persons registered in Armenia and by authorities of Armenia and diplomatic representations or international organizations or their representatives.

Electronic Visa


Any visitor who wishes to apply for a visa with duration of 120 days or less is eligible to apply for a visa online. Applicants should have a passport that is valid for at least six months before expiration.

An electronic visa is equivalent to a conventional visa but no paper is inserted in your passport. Applications may be submitted online, verified online and in most cases, e-visas will be approved and issued online within two business days.

Visitors who obtain an electronic visa will be able to enter Armenia via the Zvartnots International Airport, Gyumri Airport, Ayrum Railway Station, and Bagratashen, Bavra, Gogavan and Megri land borders.

Visa Fees


Visa Type AMD USD EUR GBP
Visitor, single entry, up to 21 days of stay 3000 8 6 5
Visitor, single entry, up to 120 days of stay 15000 40 29 25
Visitor, multiple entries, up to 60 days of stay, valid 6 months 20000 54 38 33
Visitor, multiple entries, up to 120 days of stay, valid 1 year 40000 107 77 67
Official 0 0 0 0
Diplomatic 0 0 0 0
Transit, single entry 10000 27 19 17
Transit, multiple entries 18000 48 35 30
Children under 18 for all types of visas 0 0 0 0

Visa fees, rules and regulations are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit the . Ministry of Foreign Affairs website for the latest information.

SPECIAL FEATURES

Interactive Map of Armenia

Tour Operators & Travel Agents

Virtual Tour

Airline map

Calendar of Events

e-postcards

Impressions